CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Mr. Greg Maisch
DSV Air & Sea, Inc.
100 Walnut Avenue
Clark, NJ 07066

RE: The tariff classification of an eyelash curler replacement pad from China.

Dear Mr. Maisch:

In your letter dated January 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kevyn Aucoin Beauty, Inc.

An image was submitted in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is described in your request as a replacement silicone plastic pad for an eyelash curler. This pad is red in color and is specifically designed to fit the eyelash curlers of heading 9615.

The applicable classification for the plastic eyelash curler replacement pad will be 9615.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]f rubber or plastics, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division